Privacy Policy

Nazafit Privacy Policy

At Nazafit, we are committed to protecting the safety and security of the personal information provided to us. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully in order to understand how any personal information collected by us is used.

By registering to attend a workshop, take a program, receive information or for any other reason that you provide us with your personal information you agree to our using your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.  If you do not provide your personal information to us, we may not be able to process your involvement with Nazafit.

We comply with the terms of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) when handling your personal information.

How we collect your personal information

We primarily collect your personal information directly from you through correspondence that we engage in with you, for example, online forms, workshop participation forms, telephone conversations and emails.   We will only collect information about you from third parties in rare circumstances.

The kinds of personal information we hold about you

We only hold information about you if it is relevant to your participation Nazafit programs.

Generally, information we hold will include your name, contact details, job title, payment details, account number, records of correspondence, records of workshop attendance and billing statements as well as health information pertaining to a training program.

We do not hold sensitive information about you such as information about your race or ethnic origins, political or religious beliefs.

How we hold your personal information

Depending on the circumstances, we may hold your information either in hard copy or electronic form, or both.  Generally, we keep hard copies of all correspondence that we enter into and maintain details about participants in an electronic database.

How we use your personal information

We use your personal information:

  • to register you or your organisation for a program;
  • to register you for  workshops;
  • process your application for physique preparation programs;
  • process your affiliate details;
  • to administer our relationship with you;
  • for internal purposes such as assessments, risk management, staff training, accounting, billing and product and service reviews; and
  • to identify, and inform you of, other products or services that may be of interest to you.  However, you can withdraw your consent to our using your personal information in this way at any time by contacting us.

What we will not do with your personal information

We will keep your personal information confidential and not sell or knowingly disclose your information to advertisers or any external third parties, unless we are required to share your information with a third party in order to comply with law or to comply with a court order or subpoena.

How we disclose your personal information

We only disclose your personal information in very limited circumstances.

Generally, a disclosure will only be made for a purpose that is directly related to the purpose for which you gave us your personal information.  This may include disclosure to companies that provide us with professional advice, such as solicitors and accountants, and to contractors to whom we outsource functions, such as mailing houses, electronic network administrators or debt collection agencies as well as companies that supply products you ordered thorough us.

Where possible, we take contractual measures, and, in all other circumstances, take all reasonable measures, with our contractors to ensure that they comply with the privacy standards set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

The only other circumstances in which disclosure may occur are where it is expressly permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), for example, where it is with your consent or where we are legally required to do so, such as under a court order or taxation laws.

How we secure your personal information

We hold all hard copy and electronic records of personal information in a secure manner to ensure that they are protected from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Our staff follows strict information handling procedures and only those whose tasks require use of your information are able to access it. We delete your personal information in a secure manner once it is no longer needed or required to be kept by law.

Our security measures are designed to assist in your personal information not being accessed by unauthorised personnel, lost or misused. If you reasonably believe that there has been an unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information please let us know by contacting our Privacy Officer (contact details below).

Your right to lodge a complaint

If you are not satisfied with how we have handled your personal information, you may lodge a complaint in writing (contact details below).  We will inform you of who will handle your complaint and you may contact us to enquire about its progress at any time.  We will go to great lengths to ensure that we resolve the issue to your satisfaction.

Your right of access

You may request access to your personal information at any time by sending a written request (contact details below).  In your request, please state how you would like to obtain access. For example, you may like to inspect our records at our premises or you may prefer to be sent a photocopy or an electronic version of your information.  You do not need to provide a reason for your request and you will not be charged any fees for obtaining access.

In rare circumstances, and only where it is permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), we may not be able to provide you with access to your information, for example, where it will have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of others, where it relates to legal proceedings between us through which the information would not otherwise be available, where it would be prejudicial to negotiations we are holding with you, where we are required by law to withhold the information or where it would reveal information relating to our commercially sensitive decision making processes.

You may correct your personal information

If your personal information is out-of-date or incorrect, you may inform us of this and we will correct it for you.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *